Goodshift Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy for GoodShift informs you what personal information of yours we may hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

GoodShift respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). GoodShift also adheres to the Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014 ("Code").

Information that GoodShift collects will include identifiable research information e.g. name, DOB, occupation, etc. When providing personal information, you have the option of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may not always be practicable.

Depending on the nature of the research we conduct, we may also collect sensitive information from you, e.g. political opinion, health information etc. Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we conduct.

Participation in all of our research or opting onto our mailing list is voluntary. GoodShift will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you engaging with our web site or affiliates’ web sites. However, we may also from time to time be provided with personal information about you from third parties, such as clients or affiliates e.g. clients may provide us with a list of potential participants for the research.

We will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We are committed to keeping your ideas and personal information confidential if you choose them to be so.

GoodShift will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent and will only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

We may rely on third party service providers to host or store the data we collect who are located overseas. In many cases, this data will not be personally identifiable. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure any service providers (and their employees and contractors) comply with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy and/or are subject to similar privacy laws and you have the ability to enforce those rights.

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (e.g., emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However, this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Privacy Officer, GoodShift, Level 4, GoodShift House, 38 Oxley Street, St Leonards NSW 2065
Telephone: 1800 953 223, email info@goodshift.vc

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your concern or not. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by using the following contact details:
GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601 Fax: +61 2 9284 9666, Phone: 1300 363 992, email enquiries@oaic.gov.au

When visiting either of the GoodShift web sites, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • the user's server address - to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;
  • the date and time of the visit to the site - this is important for identifying the website's busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded - this indicates to GoodShift which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;
  • duration of the visit - this indicates to us how interesting and informative the GoodShift site is to candidates; the type of browser used - this is important for browser specific coding.
  • In order to optimize the GoodShift web sites and better understand their usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution.

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The GoodShift web sites do not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser, the session cookie set by these web sites is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

GoodShift will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is longer needed for us. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information after our research has been completed. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

GoodShift will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as when you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mails sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

In this policy "personal information" has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 01 March 2017. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on GoodShift in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. GoodShift may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.